Privacy Policy

What this Privacy Policy covers

In accordance with the Data Protection Act, this policy gives you information about how Qubedata treats personal information received from our website visitors.  For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Qubedata.co.uk Limited of 11 James Whatman Court, Turkey Mill, Ashford Road, Maidstone ME14 5SS.

What is personal information?

Personal information is defined as information about you that is personally identifiable such as your title, name, address, email address and phone number.

Information collection and use

We collect visitor information in the following sections of the Qube website:

Contact – If you send us an enquiry via the email form we’ll use your details to respond to your request/comments. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;

Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site;

We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them;

Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access;

Information provided to us by submitting your curriculum vitae and the online recruitment forms on our site.

Sensitive personal data only so far as necessary to enable us to consider your application properly in light of all your relevant background. By registering on our site and submitting your information on our site you are giving your explicit consent to us for collecting and processing all such personal data.

The only time we’ll use your details for any other purpose than those listed above is to email you from time to time about our services. We respect your privacy and will not rent, sell or share personal information about you with other people or non-affiliated companies.

Accessing your data

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. Please note that, in accordance with the Data Protection Act, a £15 admin fee is applicable. For further information, please contact us using the email form or email enquiries@qubedata.net

IP addresses

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

Cookies

This site uses cookies to collect information about how the site is used by its visitors. Cookies provide non-personal statistical information about visits to pages on the site, which may include the duration of individual page views, paths taken by visitors through the site, and other general information. None of this information is associated with you as an individual. However, should you wish to delete or disable the cookies, you can do so by referring to the ‘Help’ option on the menu bar of your browser. This will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies; notify you when you receive new cookies; and disable cookies altogether.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006. We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;

If Qubedata.co.uk Ltd or all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets;

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Qubedata.co.uk Ltd, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We may update this policy from time to time. Please check this page regularly for notification of any significant changes in the way we treat your personal information.